Weight & balance · Piper

Piper PA-44-180 Seminole weight and balance calculator

Enter the empty weight and CG from your aircraft's weight-and-balance record, then the people, baggage and fuel. The calculator works out the moment for each station, the takeoff, landing and zero-fuel CG, and plots them on the Piper PA-44-180 Seminole CG envelope.

Sample data: these PA-44-180 numbers are representative values that have not yet been checked line by line against the POH. Use your POH for real loading decisions.

StationWeightArm (in)Moment
Basic empty weight207,765
Nose baggagemax 100 lb25.00
Pilot and front passenger80.527,370
Rear passengers118.10
Aft baggagemax 200 lb142.82,856
Fuel (usable)= 240 lb (6 lb/gal)95.022,800
Takeoff3,030 lb86.07260,791
Landingburn 2,958 lb85.85253,951
Zero fuel2,790 lb85.30237,991

CG = total moment ÷ total weight = 260,791 ÷ 3,030 = 86.07 in.

Piper PA-44-180 Seminole CG envelope with takeoff, landing and zero-fuel points828486889092942,1002,3002,5002,7002,9003,1003,3003,5003,7003,900CG (inches aft of datum)lbNormal · max 3,800 lbTakeoffLandingZFW
Takeoff and landing are inside the normal envelope. Forward limit at this weight 85.38 in, aft limit 93.00 in; 770 lb below maximum weight.

Piper PA-44-180 Seminole loading stations

Representative values: front seats at 80.5 in, rear seats 118.1, aft baggage at 142.8 (200 lb), nose baggage at 25 (100 lb), fuel at 95 (108 gal usable), maximum weight 3,800 lb. The forward limit and nose-baggage arm have not yet been cross-checked against the POH.

StationArm (in aft of datum)Limit
Basic empty weightfrom your W&B record—
Nose baggage25.0100 lb
Pilot and front passenger80.5—
Rear passengers118.1—
Aft baggage142.8200 lb
Fuel (usable)95.0108 gal usable

Piper PA-44-180 Seminole CG envelope

Normal category — maximum 3,800 lb

  • Forward limit: 84.0 in from 2,200 to 2,800 lb, then a straight line to 90.0 in at 3,800 lb.
  • Aft limit: 93.0 in at all weights.

Worked example

With the sample numbers above — pilot and front passenger 340 lb, aft baggage 20 lb, fuel (usable) 240 lb and an empty weight of 2,430 lb at 85.5 in:

  1. Moments: 2,430 × 85.5 = 207,765; 340 × 80.5 = 27,370; 20 × 142.8 = 2,856; 240 × 95.0 = 22,800 (lb-in).
  2. Totals: 3,030 lb and 260,791 lb-in, so the takeoff CG is 260,791 ÷ 3,030 = 86.07 in.
  3. At 3,030 lb the envelope allows 85.38–93.00 in, so the takeoff point is inside the limits.
  4. After burning 12 gal (72 lb at 95.0 in) the landing weight is 2,958 lb with the CG at 85.85 in — still inside. Burning fuel moves this airplane's CG forward, because the fuel sits behind the CG.
Piper PA-44-180 Seminole worked example on the CG envelope828486889092942,1002,3002,5002,7002,9003,1003,3003,5003,7003,900CG (inches aft of datum)lbNormal · max 3,800 lbTakeoffLandingZFW

The empty weight and empty CG differ from one PA-44-180 to the next — always use the current weight-and-balance record for the tail number you are flying. Fuel is 6 lb per US gallon (avgas).

TOGA EFB · free app

Save your PA-44-180 once, reuse it every flight

In TOGA EFB you register each tail number's empty weight and CG once; the loading sheet, envelope check and briefing sheet use it from then on — offline too.

  • FAA approach plates, airport diagrams, departures and arrivals for 3,000+ US airports — switches to the new 28-day cycle on its effective date, and saves for offline use
  • E6B flight computer and weight & balance for 9 training aircraft
  • METAR and TAF decoded into plain English, with VFR / MVFR / IFR / LIFR
  • Logbook that tracks progress toward 40 h private, 250 h commercial and 1,500 h ATP

Everything you use in the US is free — no subscription, no ads. iPhone, iPad and Android.

Other training aircraft

E6B flight computer · US airports: METAR, TAF and FAA charts

For practice and reference only — not for navigation or flight planning. Always check current official sources (FAA charts, Chart Supplement, NOTAMs, an official weather briefing). The pilot in command is responsible for the flight.