Weight & balance · Piper

Piper PA-28R-201 Arrow weight and balance calculator

Enter the empty weight and CG from your aircraft's weight-and-balance record, then the people, baggage and fuel. The calculator works out the moment for each station, the takeoff, landing and zero-fuel CG, and plots them on the Piper PA-28R-201 Arrow CG envelope.

Sample data: these PA-28R-201 numbers are representative values that have not yet been checked line by line against the POH. Use your POH for real loading decisions.

StationWeightArm (in)Moment
Basic empty weight150,500
Pilot and front passenger80.527,370
Rear passengers118.10
Baggagemax 200 lb142.82,856
Fuel (usable)= 240 lb (6 lb/gal)95.022,800
Takeoff2,320 lb87.73203,526
Landingburn 2,248 lb87.49196,686
Zero fuel2,080 lb86.89180,726

CG = total moment ÷ total weight = 203,526 ÷ 2,320 = 87.73 in.

Piper PA-28R-201 Arrow CG envelope with takeoff, landing and zero-fuel points80828486889092941,3001,5001,7001,9002,1002,3002,5002,7002,900CG (inches aft of datum)lbNormal · max 2,750 lbTakeoffLandingZFW
Takeoff and landing are inside the normal envelope. Forward limit at this weight 84.71 in, aft limit 93.00 in; 430 lb below maximum weight.

Piper PA-28R-201 Arrow loading stations

Representative values (Arrow III / IV): front seats at 80.5 in, rear seats 118.1, fuel at 95 (72 gal usable), baggage at 142.8 (200 lb), maximum weight 2,750 lb. The forward-limit corner points have not yet been cross-checked against the POH.

StationArm (in aft of datum)Limit
Basic empty weightfrom your W&B record—
Pilot and front passenger80.5—
Rear passengers118.1—
Baggage142.8200 lb
Fuel (usable)95.072 gal usable

Piper PA-28R-201 Arrow CG envelope

Normal category — maximum 2,750 lb

  • Forward limit: 82.0 in from 1,400 to 2,100 lb, then a straight line to 90.0 in at 2,750 lb.
  • Aft limit: 93.0 in at all weights.

Worked example

With the sample numbers above — pilot and front passenger 340 lb, baggage 20 lb, fuel (usable) 240 lb and an empty weight of 1,720 lb at 87.5 in:

  1. Moments: 1,720 × 87.5 = 150,500; 340 × 80.5 = 27,370; 20 × 142.8 = 2,856; 240 × 95.0 = 22,800 (lb-in).
  2. Totals: 2,320 lb and 203,526 lb-in, so the takeoff CG is 203,526 ÷ 2,320 = 87.73 in.
  3. At 2,320 lb the envelope allows 84.71–93.00 in, so the takeoff point is inside the limits.
  4. After burning 12 gal (72 lb at 95.0 in) the landing weight is 2,248 lb with the CG at 87.49 in — still inside. Burning fuel moves this airplane's CG forward, because the fuel sits behind the CG.
Piper PA-28R-201 Arrow worked example on the CG envelope80828486889092941,3001,5001,7001,9002,1002,3002,5002,7002,900CG (inches aft of datum)lbNormal · max 2,750 lbTakeoffLandingZFW

The empty weight and empty CG differ from one PA-28R-201 to the next — always use the current weight-and-balance record for the tail number you are flying. Fuel is 6 lb per US gallon (avgas).

TOGA EFB · free app

Save your PA-28R-201 once, reuse it every flight

In TOGA EFB you register each tail number's empty weight and CG once; the loading sheet, envelope check and briefing sheet use it from then on — offline too.

  • FAA approach plates, airport diagrams, departures and arrivals for 3,000+ US airports — switches to the new 28-day cycle on its effective date, and saves for offline use
  • E6B flight computer and weight & balance for 9 training aircraft
  • METAR and TAF decoded into plain English, with VFR / MVFR / IFR / LIFR
  • Logbook that tracks progress toward 40 h private, 250 h commercial and 1,500 h ATP

Everything you use in the US is free — no subscription, no ads. iPhone, iPad and Android.

Other training aircraft

E6B flight computer · US airports: METAR, TAF and FAA charts

For practice and reference only — not for navigation or flight planning. Always check current official sources (FAA charts, Chart Supplement, NOTAMs, an official weather briefing). The pilot in command is responsible for the flight.