Weight & balance · Cessna

Cessna 172R weight and balance calculator

Enter the empty weight and CG from your aircraft's weight-and-balance record, then the people, baggage and fuel. The calculator works out the moment for each station, the takeoff, landing and zero-fuel CG, and plots them on the Cessna 172R CG envelope.

StationWeightArm (in)Moment
Basic empty weight64,780
Pilot and front passenger37.012,580
Rear passengers73.00
Baggage area 1max 120 lb95.01,900
Baggage area 2max 50 lb123.00
Fuel (usable)= 240 lb (6 lb/gal)48.011,520
Takeoff2,240 lb40.5390,780
Landingburn 2,168 lb40.2887,324
Zero fuel2,000 lb39.6379,260

CG = total moment ÷ total weight = 90,780 ÷ 2,240 = 40.53 in.

Cessna 172R CG envelope with takeoff, landing and zero-fuel points3436384042444648501,4001,5001,6001,7001,8001,9002,0002,1002,2002,3002,4002,5002,600CG (inches aft of datum)lbNormal · max 2,450 lbUtility · max 2,100 lbTakeoffLandingZFW
Takeoff and landing are inside the normal envelope. Forward limit at this weight 37.90 in, aft limit 47.30 in; 210 lb below maximum weight.

Cessna 172R loading stations

Typical POH values. Front seats at 37 in, rear seats 73, baggage 1 at 95 (120 lb), baggage 2 at 123 (50 lb), fuel at 48 (53 gal usable). Maximum weight 2,450 lb normal, 2,100 lb utility.

StationArm (in aft of datum)Limit
Basic empty weightfrom your W&B record—
Pilot and front passenger37.0—
Rear passengers73.0—
Baggage area 195.0120 lb
Baggage area 2123.050 lb
Fuel (usable)48.053 gal usable

Cessna 172R CG envelope

Normal category — maximum 2,450 lb

  • Forward limit: 35.0 in from 1,500 to 1,950 lb, then a straight line to 40.0 in at 2,450 lb.
  • Aft limit: 47.3 in at all weights.

Utility category — maximum 2,100 lb

  • Forward limit: 35.0 in from 1,500 to 1,950 lb, then a straight line to 37.5 in at 2,100 lb.
  • Aft limit: 40.5 in at all weights.

Worked example

With the sample numbers above — pilot and front passenger 340 lb, baggage area 1 20 lb, fuel (usable) 240 lb and an empty weight of 1,640 lb at 39.5 in:

  1. Moments: 1,640 × 39.5 = 64,780; 340 × 37.0 = 12,580; 20 × 95.0 = 1,900; 240 × 48.0 = 11,520 (lb-in).
  2. Totals: 2,240 lb and 90,780 lb-in, so the takeoff CG is 90,780 ÷ 2,240 = 40.53 in.
  3. At 2,240 lb the envelope allows 37.90–47.30 in, so the takeoff point is inside the limits.
  4. After burning 12 gal (72 lb at 48.0 in) the landing weight is 2,168 lb with the CG at 40.28 in — still inside. Burning fuel moves this airplane's CG forward, because the fuel sits behind the CG.
Cessna 172R worked example on the CG envelope3436384042444648501,4001,5001,6001,7001,8001,9002,0002,1002,2002,3002,4002,5002,600CG (inches aft of datum)lbNormal · max 2,450 lbUtility · max 2,100 lbTakeoffLandingZFW

The empty weight and empty CG differ from one C172R to the next — always use the current weight-and-balance record for the tail number you are flying. Fuel is 6 lb per US gallon (avgas).

TOGA EFB · free app

Save your C172R once, reuse it every flight

In TOGA EFB you register each tail number's empty weight and CG once; the loading sheet, envelope check and briefing sheet use it from then on — offline too.

  • FAA approach plates, airport diagrams, departures and arrivals for 3,000+ US airports — switches to the new 28-day cycle on its effective date, and saves for offline use
  • E6B flight computer and weight & balance for 9 training aircraft
  • METAR and TAF decoded into plain English, with VFR / MVFR / IFR / LIFR
  • Logbook that tracks progress toward 40 h private, 250 h commercial and 1,500 h ATP

Everything you use in the US is free — no subscription, no ads. iPhone, iPad and Android.

Other training aircraft

E6B flight computer · US airports: METAR, TAF and FAA charts

For practice and reference only — not for navigation or flight planning. Always check current official sources (FAA charts, Chart Supplement, NOTAMs, an official weather briefing). The pilot in command is responsible for the flight.